Hide filters
Filters 0
Order by:
Filters 0

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICIES  

VERSION: April 2021

 

PRIVACY POLICY  

This website is operated by Decathlon Sports Ireland Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 589659 with registered office at Decathlon, Saint Margaret’s Road, Ballymun, Dublin 11, D11 X2NC, Ireland (“DECATHLON”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

Unless otherwise stated below, DECATHLON is a ‘controller’ of your personal data. This means that we are responsible under data protection law for deciding the purposes and means for which we process your personal data. ‘Personal data’ means information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

This privacy notice applies to individuals (“you”, “your”) who access, browse or use our website, visit us or attend events hosted at our store, submit to us an application for employment, and/or communicate with us by email, telephone or by any other means.

OUR COMMITMENTS

We are transparent about how we process your personal data. 

On this page you will find all the processing we carry out regarding your personal data: where, when, how and why we process your personal data and also what your rights are.

Our communications are relevant to you.

Whatever your sport, whatever your passion, our aim is to support you as best we can in your sporting activities and choice of products. 

HOW DO WE RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may receive your personal data through:

Direct interactions.  You may give us your personal data when you create and manage a user account with us, purchase our products, submit reviews via our website, visit us in store or communicate with us by post, telephone, email, social media or any other means.

Automated technologies or interactions.  We may collect your personal data as you browse and interact with our website through the use of cookies and other similar technologies.  For more information on our use of cookies and other similar technologies please see our Cookies Policy below.

Third party sources.  We may receive personal data about you from third parties, such as analytics providers in respect of your visits to and use of our website, and providers of payment services you choose to use when purchasing our products.

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under our Terms and Conditions, and you do not provide that personal data when requested, you may not be able to purchase products from us.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Love buying new sports gear? The pages of our website are often the first step towards new sporting adventures.

But just when you can already imagine yourself with your new products in your hands (or on your feet), you have to fill out a data collection form! Have you experienced this situation? So have we. So what's the point of these forms? Let us explain:

We collect and process your personal data in order to manage your purchase (we may need your delivery address or invoicing address, for example) and to avoid fraudulent transactions (to prevent purchases made with a stolen bank card, for example). Finally, it goes without saying that we also process the data linked to your means of payment!

Want to know more? Below is a case-by-case explanation of how we process your personal data.

SHOPPING: WEBSITE AND STORE

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process personal data (your first name, surname, billing and delivery address and tracking number)  to enable you to place orders online or make purchases and use our services in store, including our ‘ship from store’ service, bicycle workshop, Cycle to Work scheme, and shoe fitting service. 

We also process your personal data to enable payment of your items, their delivery and where necessary their return, and to allow us to link your purchases to your DECATHLON user account. Your email address and telephone number enable you to be notified of the progress of your order (e.g. we may send you your receipt, order confirmation and dispatch notification by email).  

We may also receive personal data from you when you ask us about a product (e.g. your contact details and any other personal data contained in your communication). When you use our in-store foot scanner, we process your foot measurements to recommend your perfect shoe, and when you avail of the Cycle to Work Scheme, we process your name and contact details and your employer’s name so we can invoice them. 

Data recipients

We use outsourcers for technical purposes such as IT service providers, web hosting and for payment and delivery purposes. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. They are permitted to use your personal data for any purpose other than for the service they provide. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us, professional service providers and to other Decathlon entities.

Legal basis for processing

You have placed an order with DECATHLON. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract. DECATHLON also relies on its legitimate interests in carrying out its business, operating its retail store and online retail platform, facilitating and fulfiling customers’ orders and providing a good purchase experience. We obtain your consent before processing your foot measurements for our shoe fitting service. 

PREVENTION OF FRAUDULENT PAYMENTS

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process data enabling us to guard against fraudulent online payments: your email address, customer ID number, telephone number, invoicing address, delivery address, information regarding the means of payment, order amount and order frequency.

Data recipients

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us such as payment services, IT service providers and other professional service providers.

Legal basis for processing

The checks conducted prior to your order are in DECATHLON’s legitimate interest for identifying and preventing fraud.

When you place an order, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

PAYMENTS ONLINE OR VIA THE STORE

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process personal data enabling us to process your payment, manage the invoicing of your online or in-store purchases and process refunds, including your first name, surname, transaction ID, basket number, invoicing address, delivery address, email address, bank card details, the means of payment used, the order amount, details of the products ordered and the date of the purchase.  If you pay us by cheque, we may also process your personal data for the prevention of bad cheques.  

Data recipients

We may have to disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us  such as payment processors, cash collection service providers, IT service providers and other professional service providers.

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data for the performance of our contract with you and for our legitimate interests in preventing fraudulent payments.

We may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner, for the prevention of bad cheques. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

GIFT CARDS

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process data enabling us to manage your gift card: your email address, information connected to your means of payment, comments and photos linked to the customisation of the gift card, your first name, surname, telephone number, delivery address, invoicing address, tracking number and items ordered.

Data recipients

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us such as IT service providers and other professional service providers.

Legal basis for processing

You have placed an order. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract and process your order properly.

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR DECATHLON ACCOUNT

Why create an account? Your DECATHLON account is a dashboard enabling you to keep useful and important information together in one place. For instance, your DECATHLON account offers you the possibility of tracking the status of your order, viewing your purchasing history and even finding your receipts!

You can also tell us via your account if you want to receive our communications (sporting advice, special offers, email remarketing etc.). 

You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing emails from us or delete your user account whenever you wish by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails, contacting us using the contact details set out below or via the ‘My Communication Choices’ section of your user account.

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process data enabling us to manage your access, authentication and personalisation of your user account, including your email address, password, name, gender, favourite sports and favourite store as well as your address(es) and purchase history.

Data recipients

We may disclose your personal data to other Decathlon entities and to third parties who provide services to us such as IT service providers and other professional service providers.  When you consent to receive marketing communications from us, we may also share your personal data with our marketing agencies and advertising partners.

Legal basis for processing

This processing is carried on the basis of DECATHLON’s legitimate interests in carrying out its business, and enabling its customers to create and manage personalised user accounts.  

MANAGEMENT OF DIRECT MARKETING

We send you messages tailored to you: advice concerning the sports you take part in, abandoned cart reminders, special offers right up your street and events you might be interested in, etc.

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process personal data enabling us to manage direct marketing: your first name, surname, email address, gender, purchasing history, contents of your cart and favourite sport.  If you consent as part of our cookies framework, we may use cookies and similar technologies, for example, to see whether or not you read or interact with our marketing communications. We may also process your name, city and comment if you leave us a review for publication in our marketing materials.

Data recipients

We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us such as marketing agencies, IT service providers and other professional service providers.

Legal basis for processing

Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

As part of our management of direct marketing, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. This operation will only take place after we have obtained your consent.

SAFETY RECALLS

At DECATHLON, safety is our number one priority. We develop our products in compliance with the standards and regulations in force. However, we know that zero risk does not exist.

In the event of a defect in one of our products, we want to be able to contact you quickly and personally. To do this, we may decide to use your contact details (telephone, email or post) where such information is in our possession.

What if we don't have this information? We may have to ask you for it when you purchase products presenting a risk to your safety in the event of a malfunction (bike, diving equipment, climbing equipment, etc.). 

Personal data processed and purpose for processing

We process the data necessary for safety recalls in connection with products: your first name, surname, email address, telephone number and products purchased.

Data controller

The data you provide us with is processed by DECATHLON SE, 4 boulevard de Mons in Villeneuve d'Ascq, 59650 - France. 

Recipients of the data

Your personal data is processed by DECATHLON and DECATHLON SE. We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide services to us such as  professional service providers.

Legal basis for processing

We may use your personal data to contact you in the event of a safety recall in connection with a product to comply with our legal obligations, our contract with you and our legitimate interests in protecting our customers.  

ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING

Personal data processed and and purpose for processing

If you consent, we may use cookies and other similar technologies that help us to assess and improve our website and services, to personalise your user experience on the website and allow us to include ads on other websites and apps, such as social media.  The personal data we process may include information about how you interact with our website such as the products you view and search for,  the products you purchase and the contents of your shopping cart, as well as technical information about your visits to our website such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, location, length of visit.  For more information on our use of cookies and other similar technologies please see our Cookies Policy below.

Data recipients

We may share your personal data with other Decathlon entities and with companies that provide us services such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and analytics companies.

Legal basis for processing

If you consent, as part of our cookies framework, we will use non-necessary cookies (e.g. analytics cookies) that collect data related to your interactions with our website.  We will request your consent before setting non-necessary cookies on your device.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.  We also rely on our legitimate interests in improving our products and services and assessing, informing and implementing our advertising strategy.

As part of our management of advertising, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. 

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

Passionate as we are, obtaining the satisfaction of our sports men and women is our driving force. Unexpected situations can, however, occur: an error in your order, a delivery delay, a fault in a product, etc.

Our customer service centre is at your disposal to help you at such times and ensure you obtain the satisfaction you are entitled to expect. You can contact it by email, telephone or via our social media pages.

We process certain personal data concerning you in order to process your calls and messages and to resolve your queries.

CONTACTING CUSTOMER SERVICE AND LEGAL CORRESPONDENCE

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process the personal data necessary to manage and respond to your communications to us : your first name, surname, email address, postal address, social media handle, phone number, vocal recording, the product concerned, the nature of the query, complaint or defect and any other personal data contained in your communication including, where absolutely necessary and justified by the nature of the defect, data relating to your state of health.  

Data recipients

We may disclose your personal data to other Decathlon entities and to companies that provide services to us such as our IT service provider and other professional service providers.  

Legal basis for processing

Your personal data is processed in the legitimate interest of the data controller (DECATHLON) in responding to and resolving your queries and communications, gauging customer satisfaction and in defending or pursuing legal proceedings.

‘Special categories of personal data’ require greater protection under data protection law.  This includes personal data concerning health.  When we process personal data concerning your health we do so for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

CCTV

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process your personal data (for example, face and car registration) to protect the premises and property from crime and damage, to ensure the health and safety of staff and visitors, in the investigation of potentially serious disciplinary matters and as evidence in legal disputes.

Data recipients

Your personal data may be processed by technical outsourcers responsible for hosting the data. An Garda Síochána or other law enforcement bodies may have access to your data. Outsourcers (for example security, insurance, external legal firms etc.) may also have access to your data for security or legal disputes. Their access is managed by DECATHLON.

Legal basis for processing

The processing of your data for CCTV purposes may be to comply with a legal obligation (for example to assist the An Garda Síochána) or in the legitimate interest of the data controller (DECATHLON) to protect the premises and property from crime and damage, to ensure the health and safety of staff and visitors, in the investigation of potentially serious disciplinary matters and as evidence in legal disputes.

SPORTING EVENTS ORGANISED BY YOUR STORE

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

We process the personal data necessary to manage sporting events organised by your store, for example: your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth and login details.

Data recipients

Your personal data may be processed by technical outsourcers responsible for hosting the data. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. 

Legal basis for processing

We handle the management of sporting events organised by your store in which you take part. In legal terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract. We also have a legitimate interest in recording personal data of those who take part in sporting events in store. 

IN-STORE FREE WI-FI 

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

If you visit our store and connect to our free Wi-Fi we may collect your IP address and type of device. 

Data recipients

Your personal data may be processed by technical outsourcers responsible for hosting the data and other IT service providers. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. 

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data for our legitimate interests in safeguarding our networks. 

JOB APPLICATIONS

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

If you apply for a job with us, we may collect personal data contained in your job application, CV, record of interview, verification documentation, copies of right to work documentation, copy passport or other identification, work history, references and other personal data included in a cover letter, communications or as part of the application and selection process.  We process this personal data for the purpose of responding to your application and managing our recruitment and selection process.

Data recipients

We may disclose your personal data to companies that provide services to us such as our IT service providers and other professional service providers.

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you and for our legitimate interests in assessing the suitability of candidates.

INFORMATION ON DATA TRANSFERS

Did you know? In some circumstances,  it may be necessary for us to process or transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described in this privacy notice. Rest assured, such transfers are carried out very carefully. Let us explain...

Why do we transfer your data?

The transfer of your data outside the European Union is chiefly explained by the location of other DECATHLON entities worldwide and of our service providers. In effect, in order to offer you a high-quality service, we outsource certain operations to specialised service providers with extensive expertise in their fields (e.g. web hosting). Some of these service providers are established outside the EEA.

How are these data transfers governed?

We comply with applicable data protection law when transferring your personal data outside of the EEA, such as by ensuring that the country or territory where your personal data will be processed is deemed by the European Commission to have an adequate level of protection for personal data.

If no such adequacy decision is in place in respect of the country or territory where your personal data will be processed (i.e. the country or territory is not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data) we have in place measures (namely model contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection. 

STORAGE PERIOD

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary, based on the purposes set out in this notice and for the purposes of complying with any legal or regulatory requirements or in order for us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. When determining the appropriate period to retain personal data, we consider various factors including relevant regulatory guidance, specific legal or regulatory obligations and applicable statutory limitation periods. CCTV Data is retained for 28 days, unless we need to retain it for a longer period for a specific reason.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights. Some apply to all data processing concerning you, while others depend on the type of processing concerned and, in particular, the legal grounds on which it is based (contract, legal obligation, consent, legitimate interest, etc.).

Please find below a brief description of these rights and how they are exercised.

Right of access: The right enables you to question us as to the nature of the data processing concerning you (type of data, how they are collected, etc.). It also enables you to ask us for a copy of all information concerning you. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you.

Right of rectification: You can request to have any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we control corrected.  Many situations may require you to update your data: moving house, marriage, new sport, etc. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you.

Right to object: This is the right to say "no!", i.e. the right not to be included in data processing or the right to cease to be included. This right applies where the processing is based on DECATHLON's "legitimate interest" (or those of a third party), provided we do not have compelling legitimate grounds to process your personal data which override your rights and freedoms.  This right also applies where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to erasure: This is the right to be forgotten. Decathlon has no reason to store your data when it is no longer necessary. This right also applies where you have exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your personal data unlawfully or where we are required to delete your personal data to comply with local law.

Right to portability: This right entitles you to request to obtain the data concerning you where such data is subject to processing based on your consent or on a contractual relationship. We have an obligation to transmit the data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Right of restriction: This right entitles you to request that we suspend processing of your personal data if: (1) you want us to establish its accuracy; (2) you consider our use of your personal data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (3) you need us to hold your personal data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (4) you have objected to our use of your personal data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to withdraw your consent: If you provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, we will take steps to ensure we no longer process your personal data for the purpose(s) you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at one of the following address:

- by e-mail: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

- by post: “Decathlon – Personal Data Protection, St. Margaret's Road, Ballymun, Dublin 11, D11 X2NC”.

To ensure your request is processed as efficiently as possible, don't forget:

- to indicate the type(s) of processing to which your request pertains

- to indicate the right(s) you wish to exercise

- to send us a copy of your ID (this data enables us to certify that the author of the request is indeed the person concerned by the processing).

If, despite all our efforts, you consider that your rights have not been respected, you have the right at any time to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) - https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm

 

COOKIES POLICY

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Please note - we are in the process of updating our Cookies consent management process to provide you with greater optionality and transparency.   

We, Decathlon Sports Ireland Limited, use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. pixels and tags).

What are cookies? Cookies are files stored on a computer, smartphone or other electronic device. They generally require consent because they involve placing or accessing information on your device, for example, about your browsing activity on our website. These cookies have several purposes.  Let us explain…

Strictly necessary: ALWAYS ACTIVE 

These cookies are necessary for the basic functioning of our site, for example cookies that allow the site to hold your items in your cart while you are online shopping and cookies that are required in order to load the webpage that you want to view.  

Strictly necessary cookies are always active and cannot be deactivated in order for the site to function at a basic level. 

Optional: YOU CAN ACCEPT OR REJECT 

When the cookies pop-up appears, you can accept all cookies (strictly necessary and optional) or click “customise settings” and choose to accept or reject Optional Cookies. You can stop us using Optional Cookies at any time by clearing your cache or using privacy mode, clicking "customise settings" and selecting "no” to optional cookies.  

Functionality / preference / personalisation: These cookies enable our site to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by Decathlon or by our partners. Some features of the website will not function without these cookies. They enable you to visit the website in a personalised way based on your previous visits and purchases, etc. These cookies enable you to quickly find the best offers corresponding to your interests. 

Performance / statistics / analytics: These cookies collect information about how you use our site, like which pages you visited and which links you clicked on. They may be set by Decathlon or by our partners. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymised. Its purpose is to improve website function.   

Marketing and advertising: These cookies track your online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising or to limit how many times you see an ad. They may be set by Decathlon or by our partners. These cookies may enable you to receive offers from Decathlon on external partner websites. They may store information to allow advertising services to to target an audience according to certain information e.g. location. 

You may also wish to allow, block or change your cookies settings via your browser. See links below for more information:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Safari on iPad / iPhone: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Safari on Mac: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

 The information stored in cookies may contain personal data (for example email address, username, IP address or unique identifier). Please see our Privacy Policy above for more information on how we process personal data.