DECATHLON.IE PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES

WEBSITE: decathlon.ie

VERSION: February 2019.

 

YOUR DATA & DECATHLON

HOW DOES IT WORK?

OUR COMMITMENTS

Your data are neither rented nor transferred

Your sporting data (i.e. those you entrust to us) will only be used by DECATHLON. We undertake never to sell or rent such data: this is important to us. While we sometimes use outsourcers, they act only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

We are transparent about all the data concerning you.

On this page you will find all the processing we carry our regarding your personal data: where, when, how and why we process your data and also what your rights are.

Our communications are relevant to you

Whatever your sport, whatever your passion, our aim is to support you as best we can in your sporting activities and choice of products. We won't offer you flippers and a swimsuit if you just bought a pair of skis, and we won't send you advice about yoga if you have just taken up judo

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

YOUR PURCHASES ONLINE

Love buying new sports gear? The pages of our website are often the first step towards new sporting adventures.

But just when you can already imagine yourself with your new products in your hands (or on your feet), you have to fill out a data collection form! Have you experienced this situation? So have we. So what's the point of these forms? Let us explain:

We collect and process your personal data in order to manage your purchase (we may need your delivery address or invoicing address, for example) and to avoid fraudulent transactions (to prevent purchases made with a stolen bank card, for example). Finally, it goes without saying that we also process the data linked to your means of payment!

Want to know more? Below is a case-by-case explanation of how we process your data when you make purchases online.

YOUR ORDERS: WEBSITE

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data to enable payment of your items and their delivery (your first name, surname, delivery address and tracking number). Your email address and telephone number enable you to be notified of the progress of your order

Storage period

The data transmitted to our delivery service providers are stored for one year after delivery of your order.

All other data connected to orders are stored for 10 years.

Data connected to your bank card are stored for 12 months.

Your rights

You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to David at this address:

help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON.

Data recipients

Certain of our departments may access your data in order to process your order: IT, customer relations centre, our in-store teams and internal logistics. We also use outsourcers for technical purposes such as web hosting and for delivery purposes. Their access is strictly managed by DECATHLON. They are not able to use your data for any purpose other than for the service they provide.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

You have placed an order with DECATHLON. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

OUR SYSTEM FOR THE PREVENTION OF FRAUDULENT ONLINE PAYMENTS

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by  DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data enabling us to guard against fraudulent online payments: your email address, customer ID number, telephone number, invoicing address, delivery address, information regarding the means of payment, order amount and order frequency.

Storage period

With regard to the prevention of fraudulent online payments, your personal data are stored for 12 months.

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

With regard to the prevention of fraudulent online payments, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration division and IT.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

The checks conducted prior to your order are in the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you

When you place an order, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

THE INVOICING OF YOUR PURCHASES ONLINE

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage the invoicing of your online or in-store purchases:

your first name, surname, invoicing address, delivery address, email address, the means of payment used, the order amount, details of the products ordered and the date of the purchase.

Storage period

Data connected to your invoices are erased after 10 years pursuant to the regulations in effect.

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

With regard to the management of invoices for your online or in-store purchases, certain of our departments may access your data: the finance and administration division, IT and our in-store teams.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

We process your data in order to bill you in accordance with our legal obligation.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

OUR SYSTEM FOR THE PREVENTION OF BAD CHEQUES

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data connected to the cheque you used to pay for your purchase.

Storage period

We store your data for a maximum of three years, and for 24 hours when the cheque is cleared.

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our finance and administration division. Outsourcers may also have access to your data in order to analyse the cheques.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

The prevention of bad cheques is in the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

We may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. These checks are necessary for the conclusion of our contract (the order).

YOUR PAYMENTS BY CHEQUE

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18

Data processed

We process data connected to the cheque you used to pay for your purchase.

Storage period

Cheques are stored for one week.

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our finance and administration division and by our bank.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

You have made a purchase from DECATHLON by cheque. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. The processing of your data is necessary in order to fulfil the contract we have entered into.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

MANAGING ORDERS OF GIFT CARDS

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage your gift card: your email address, information connected to your means of payment, comments and photos linked to the customisation of the gift card, your first name, surname, telephone number, delivery address, invoicing address, tracking number and items ordered.

Storage period

Your invoicing and order details will be erased after 10 years.

Your rights

You can access and rectify your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our Gift Card department and by our Customer Relations Centre. An outsourcer responsible for IT support for the solution may also have access to your data. Its access is strictly managed by DECATHLON.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

You have placed an order. In "legal” terms, this is called a contract. We need to process your personal data to fulfil our part of the contract and process your order properly.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR DECATHLON ACCOUNT

Why create an account? Your DECATHLON account is a veritable dashboard, enabling you to keep useful and important information together in one place.

For instance, your DECATHLON account offers you the possibility of tracking the status of your order, viewing your purchasing history and even finding your receipts!

You can also tell us via your account if you want to receive our communications (sporting advice, special offers, email remarketing etc.). 

You can withdraw your consent whenever you wish if you want to delete your account.

ACCESS TO YOUR DECATHLON ACCOUNT (AUTHENTICATION)

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data enabling us to managing your access and authentication: your login (email) and your password.

Storage period

We store your data until your user account is deleted or three years after your last login.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data, except your password. You can also ask for your data to be rectified or erased. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our IT department, which manages your customer account.

Transfer outside the EU

Your personal data remains within the EU, where we do everything in our power to protect them in accordance with European regulations.

Legal basis for processing

This processing is carried out only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

This processing is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

MANAGEMENT OF DIRECT MARKETING

When it comes to marketing, respect for your peace and tranquillity and the relevance of our messages are two rules on which we never compromise.

We have no intention of sending you unwanted advertising by email or post. And while you may find our advice interesting, rest assured we will not be telling you about our new boxing gloves if your passion is dance!

By doing us the honour of allowing us to know you better (sports practiced, level of proficiency, purchasing history, etc.) and by authorising us to contact you, we are able to send you messages tailored to you: advice concerning the sports you take part in, special offers right up your street and events you are sure to be interested in, etc.

Lastly, and most importantly, we promise never to transfer any of your information whatsoever. In other words, you will not end up receiving ads for washing powder. This point is important to us.

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process data enabling us to manage direct marketing: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, purchasing history, sport practiced and browsing history.

Storage period

Your data will be erased three years after your last contact.

Your rights

You can ask to access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Under certain conditions, you can also ask for your data to be transferred to an entity other than DECATHLON. You also have the right to object to profiling.

How? Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our marketing department, our sales department and our IT department.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect.

Legal basis for processing

Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

As part of our management of direct marketing, we may carry out profiling or decision-making, which may be done in a fully automated manner. This operation will only take place after we have obtained your consent.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

What are cookies? Cookies are files saved on your computer or smartphone. They enable us to store information concerning your browsing activity on our websites and mobile apps. These cookies have several purposes. Let us explain...

COOKIES STORED AND USED BY DECATHLON:

Functional cookies: these enable you to use the main functions of the website, such as managing your shopping cart or remaining logged in while you browse the website.

Customised cookies: these enable you to visit the website in a personalised way based on your previous visits and purchases, etc. These cookies enable you to quickly find the best offers corresponding to your interests.

Advertising cookies: these enable you to receive offers from DECATHLON on external partner websites.

What if I don't like cookies?

Your browsing data and cookies

You can decide whether or not to accept our cookies on decathlon.ie (what is a cookie?).

We use three types of cookies:

- Functional cookies: these are essential for your browsing activity, enabling you to use the main functions of the website, such as managing your shopping cart or remaining logged in while you browse the website.

- Customised cookies enable you to visit the website in a personalised way based on your previous visits and purchases, etc. You will find offers best suited to you more quickly.

- Advertising cookies enable you to receive Decathlon offers on external partner websites.

Customised cookies

I agree to the storage of these cookies on my device

Advertising cookies

I agree to the storage of these cookies on my device

MANAGEMENT OF SAFETY RECALLS IN CONNECTION WITH PRODUCTS

At DECATHLON, safety is our number one priority. We develop our products in compliance with the standards and regulations in force. However, we know that zero risk does not exist.

In the event of a defect in one of our products, we want to be able to contact you quickly and personally. To do this, we may decide to use your contact details (telephone, email or post) where such information is in our possession.

What if we don't have this information? We may have to ask you for it when you purchase products presenting a risk to your safety in the event of a malfunction (bike, diving equipment, climbing equipment, etc.). We guarantee that this information will not be used for other purposes.

DATA PROCESSING NECESSARY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF SAFETY RECALLS

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process the data necessary for safety recalls in connection with products: your first name, surname, email address and products purchased.

Storage period

Your data will be erased five years after your purchase of the product.

Your rights

You may ask to access and rectify your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our quality department, our sales department, our IT department and our legal department.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect.

Legal basis for processing

We may use your data to contact you in the event of a safety recall in connection with a product. In “legal” terms, this is called the legitimate and compelling interest of the data controller (DECATHLON).

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

Y

OUR QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

Passionate as we are, obtaining the satisfaction of our sports men and women is our driving force. Unexpected situations can, however, occur: an error in your order, a delivery delay, a fault in a product, etc.

Our customer service centre is at your disposal to help you at such times and ensure you obtain the satisfaction you are entitled to expect. You can contact it by email or by telephone.

We process certain data concerning you in order to process your calls and messages. Depending on the nature of your claim, this data may be shared with other internal departments if they are directly involved in resolving your problem.

YOUR REQUESTS TO OUR CUSTOMER RELATIONS CENTRE

Data controller

The data you provide to us are processed by DECATHLON Ireland, 51 Bracken road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

Data processed

We process the data necessary to manage your call: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, vocal recording, the product concerned, the nature of the defect and, where absolutely necessary and justified by the nature of the defect, data relating to your state of health.

Storage period

Your data will be erased two years after our last contact.

Your rights

You can access, rectify and even erase your personal data. Simply send an email to this address: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

Data recipients

Your data are used by our Customer Relations Centre, our in-store teams, our quality department, our sales department and our legal department.

Transfer outside the EU

At DECATHLON, we do everything in our power to protect your data in accordance with European regulations. Your data are stored on servers. They may be subject to transfers outside the European Union in this respect.

Legal basis for processing

Your personal data is processed only after we have obtained your consent.

Profiling or fully automated decision-making having legal effects or significantly affecting you.

Your order is not subject to any fully automated actions or decision-making by us.

MORE INFORMATION ON DATA TRANSFERS

Did you know? Your data may be transferred outside the European Union. Rest assured, such transfers are carried out very carefully. Let us explain...

Why do we transfer your data?

The data of your data outside the European Union is chiefly explained by the location of our outsourcers.

In effect, in order to offer you a high-quality service, we have decided to outsource certain operations to specialised service providers with extensive expertise in their fields (e.g. hosting). Some of these service providers are established outside the European Union.

How are these data transfers governed?

Irrespective of the countries in which our outsourcers are established, we always select them with the utmost care. This is particularly the case as regards the manner in which your data is kept secure. These outsourcers only act on DECATHLON's instructions and at no time use your data for anything other than to performs the services we hire them for. A contract is systematically signed between DECATHLON and the selected outsourcers.

Where our service providers are established outside the European Union, we seek to prioritise countries in which the legal system offers a satisfactory level of security.

Where this is not possible, we manage such transfers using the appropriate legal mechanisms including, in particular, the signing of additional contractual clauses specifically designed for this type of transfer, or self-certification to the Privacy Shield (this system is only valid for service providers based in the United States).

YOUR RIGHTS

Providing us with your data does not mean you lose control of them, on the contrary! Here's why:

You have a number of rights. Some apply to all data processing concerning you, while others depend on the type of processing concerned and, in particular, the legal grounds on which it is based (contract, legal obligation, consent, legitimate interest, etc.).

Please find below a brief description of these rights and how they are exercised.

For more detailed information on the rights associated with the data processing concerning you, please see the section on "Your rights" included in the description of the processing concerned.

Right of access:

The right enables you to question us as to the nature of the data processing concerning you (type of data, how they are collected, etc.). It also enables you to ask us for a copy of all information concerning you. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you.

Right of rectification:

Many situations may require you to update your data: moving house, marriage, new sport, etc. The right of rectification exists precisely for this reason. This right applies regardless of the legal grounds for the processing concerning you.

Right to object:

This is the right to say "no!", i.e. the right not to be included in data processing or the right to cease to be included. This right applies where the processing is based on Decathlon's "legitimate interest", provided this interest in not "compelling".

Right to erasure:

 This is the right to be forgotten, and is perfectly normal. Decathlon has no reason to store your data when it is no longer necessary. All data concerning you are automatically erased on the expiry of the storage period indicated when the data are collected.

Where your data are subject to processing based on your consent or on the legitimate (but not compelling) interest of Decathlon, you can have your data erased early. How? Simply express your wish to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to object to the processing.

Right to portability:

This right entitles you to request to obtain the data concerning you where such data is subject to processing based on your consent or on a contractual relationship. How is this different from the right of access? We have an obligation to transmit the data in a format technically usable by yourself or by an entity other than Decathlon.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at one of the following address:

- by e-mail: help.ireland@decathlon.com.

- by post: Decathlon – Personal Data Protection – 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18.

To ensure your request is processed as efficiently as possible, don't forget:

- to indicate the type(s) of processing to which your request pertains

- to indicate the right(s) you wish to exercise

- to send us a copy of your ID (this data enables us to certify that the author of the request is indeed the person concerned by the processing).

If, despite all our efforts, you consider that your rights have not been respected, you may refer the matter to the DPC - https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm